+

VISA SECTION


Applicants should apply for a visa NO LESS THAN TWENTY (20) working days in advance.

Please apply for a visa only at the General Consulate or Consulate closest to or in your State of residence. 

Contact information for your consulate according to jurisdiction can be found at:

http://chile-usa.org/consular.htm.

  • Please apply according to one of the following options: Tourist Visa, Student Visa, Working Visa, Resident Visa, and Diplomatic/Official Visa.

  • For Tourist Visa, Student Visa, Resident Visa you may apply by using one of the options below
    (see "application can be submitted" table below).
  • For Working Visas refer to the Working Visas section below.
  • For Diplomatic/Official Visas refer to the Diplomatic/Official Visas section at the bottom of page.
  • Payment made with Visa or MasterCard (no checks or cash).
  • Must be present physically for the stamping of the visa.



APPLICATION CAN BE SUBMITTED:

ONLINE

http://sac.minrel.gov.cl/ciudadanos

IN PERSON

Consulate of Chile

1736 Massachusetts Ave., NW

Washington, D.C. 20036

Monday to Firday from 8:30am to 1:00pm

BY E-MAIL

cwashington@minrel.gov.cl

Scan and send all documents in pdf format (picture must be sent in jpeg). Do not scan copies of the documents and make sure they are easy to read before sending them.

BY REGULAR MAIL

Send 2x2in photograph, clear and easy to read copies of your, documents and a copy of your passport's picture page to:

*(Do not send passport)

Consulate of Chile

1736 Massachusetts Ave., NW

Washington, D.C. 20036



 

TOURIST VISA

Foreign-born citizens entering the country for recreation, sport, health, study, business, family, religious or other similar purposes, with no intention of immigration, permanent residency or performing remunerated activities.

U.S. citizens traveling to Chile for recreation, on business or to attend conferences do not need a visa to enter Chile and can stay for up to 90 days.

 

VISAS AND FEES BY COUNTRY
Countries that require visa List
Countries that do not require visa List

 

 

Requirements:

- Visa Application Form typed in all caps.

- Valid Passport (at least for the term of the visa).

- One passport color photograph professionally done (2x2in ).

- Proof of legal status in the United States.

- Certificate or letter of employment/profession.

- Letter explaining the reason(s) of the trip.

- Flight reservation.

- Hotel reservation.

- Provide a Letter of Invitation, if applicable. Provide the full name and address of inviting person.

Visas are granted for a period of 1 to 90 days, according to the nationality of the applicant. Each request is analyzed on its merits (case by case) by the Chilean authorities. Visa can be extended in Chile. These extensions are granted  by the "Departamento de Extranjería of the Ministerio del Interior" in Santiago. http://www.extranjeria.gov.cl/

 

 
STUDENT VISA

A Student Visa is required for traveling to Chile to study in Chilean universities or high schools.

 

Requirements:

- Visa Application Form typed in all caps.

- Valid Passport (at least for the term of the visa).

- One passport color photograph professionally done (2x2in ).

- FBI Background Check stating that applicant has no records nationwide.

http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/background-checks/list-of-fbi-approved-channelers

- Letter of acceptance from University or School where the applicant will be studying.

- Health certificate recently issued and signed by a Doctor stating that the applicant enjoys good health and has no communicable diseases.

- Letter or certificate of financial support (scholarship, notarized letter of financial support from the parents).

Minors (Under 18 years old) must present an authorization for traveling signed by both parents. This document can be made at the Consulate of Chile (US$7), please refer to the consular services section.

 
WORKING VISA

Work visas are granted to foreigners who have been hired by a company with residency in Chile. Visa is granted for a maximum of two years.

Family members of a Work Visa recipient may be granted a Worker Dependent Visa, which has the same duration of two years. The dependent is not allowed to work.

 

Requirements:

- Application must be made in person at the Consulate.

- Visa Application Form typed in all caps.

- Valid Passport (at least for the term of the visa).

- One passport color photograph professionally done (2x2in ).

- FBI Background Check stating that applicant has no records nationwide.

FBI Approved Channelers

- Health certificate recently issued and signed by a Doctor stating that the applicant enjoys good health and has no communicable diseases.

- Work contract signed before the Consul of Chile.

 

 
TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA

Foreign-born citizens who travel with the purpose of settling down in Chile due to having family bonds, interest in the country or whose residency is useful and favorable to Chile. This visa allows the individual to work, study and/or to perform commercial activities within a maximum time period of one year.

These is also a Dependent Temporary Residency Visa, which is granted to the holder's family and does not allow to work. It has a duration of one year.

 

Requirements:

- Visa Application Form typed in all caps.

- Valid Passport (at least for the term of the visa).

- One passport color photograph professionally done (2x2in ).

- FBI Background Check stating that applicant has no records nationwide.

http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/background-checks/list-of-fbi-approved-channelers

- Health certificate issued by a doctor stating that the applicant enjoys good health and has no communicable disease.

- Proof of financial security (bank statements).

- In the event the applicant is married to a Chilean national, proof of marriage must be presented.

 

Fulbright Requirements
Start-Up Chile Requirements
English Open Doors Requirements


 
DIPLOMATIC & OFFICIAL VISAS

To request Diplomatic or Official Visas:

1. No pictures or application forms are required.

2. Must provide an Offical Note from the Department of State, stating the reason for the request and the length of time the individual(s) will be in the country.

3. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the time of the request.

4. Passport must have enough pages for the visa and entry/exit stamps.

Official and Diplomatic Visas are processed between a window frame of 3 to 4 business days.